Bentley Motors revealed the Torcal in London on September 23, 2026 — the marque's first fully electric production car and its fourth contemporary model line alongside the Continental GT, Flying Spur and Bentayga. Designed, engineered and built in Crewe, the five-seat dual-motor SUV arrives with up to 876 hp, a claimed 375-mile (600 km) WLTP range and UK pricing from £173,300, with first customer deliveries scheduled for the second quarter of 2027. In the United States the model is listed as the 2028 Bentley Torcal.
Pronounced Tor-cal, the name follows Bentley's modern landscape convention — El Torcal de Antequera in Andalusia, Spain — and shares a Latin root with torque, a quiet nod to effortless progression. Chairman and CEO Dr. Frank-Steffen Walliser has called it one of the best Bentleys ever built.
Bentley Torcal Design: New Grille, Lower Roof, Fourth Model Line
Under design director Robin Page, the Torcal introduces a new direction for Crewe: a long bonnet, a cabin that narrows toward the rear, and a roofline that drops for aero efficiency — unlike the taller Bentayga. At five metres long — the shortest four-door in the current Bentley line-up — it is aimed more at an urban grand-touring SUV role than off-road authority — and it is 161 mm shorter than a Bentayga.
The signature element is the upright grille: a solid wall of illuminated acrylic “crystals” that light on approach — deliberately visible in a night mirror, far from quiet-luxury anonymity. The Torcal is also the first Bentley to wear the company's redesigned badge. Switchable-glass panoramic roof, new light clusters and a darker Torcal S treatment (black trim, dark rear lights, sportier sills and diffuser) complete the exterior brief.
Bentley Torcal Specs: Dual Motors, 113 kWh, 800-Volt Architecture
Both Torcal and Torcal S use two dry-sump permanent-magnet synchronous motors — one per axle — with an open front differential and a locking rear differential. Energy comes from 192 lithium-ion pouch cells at 800 V nominal, with a quoted 113 kWh capacity (some outlets list about 108 kWh usable). The core car develops 810 hp (821 PS) and 1,194 Nm (881 lb-ft). The S steps up to 876 hp (888 PS) and 1,350 Nm (996 lb-ft), the highest torque Bentley has ever quoted. Battery warranty is ten years / 100,000 miles.
Bentley deliberately capped acceleration short of the absurd: most customers, the company says, find anything more extreme uncomfortable. The S reaches 60 mph in 2.8 seconds (0–100 km/h in 2.9 seconds) with launch control and a 162 mph (260 km/h) top speed. The core car does 0–60 mph in 3.3 seconds (0–100 km/h in 3.4 seconds) and 155 mph (250 km/h).
Bentley Torcal Full Specification Table
| Specification | Torcal | Torcal S |
|---|---|---|
| Powertrain | Dual PMSM · AWD · 800 V | Dual PMSM · AWD · 800 V |
| Battery | 113 kWh (~108 kWh usable) · 10 yr / 100,000 mi | 113 kWh (~108 kWh usable) · 10 yr / 100,000 mi |
| Power | 810 hp (821 PS) | 876 hp (888 PS) |
| Torque | 1,194 Nm (881 lb-ft) | 1,350 Nm (996 lb-ft) |
| 0–60 mph | 3.3 s | 2.8 s (launch control) |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.4 s | 2.9 s (launch control) |
| Top Speed | 155 mph (250 km/h) | 162 mph (260 km/h) |
| Range (WLTP) | Up to 375 miles / 600 km | Up to 375 miles / 600 km |
| DC Charge | 10–80% in 16 min at 400 kW | 10–80% in 16 min at 400 kW |
| Length | 5,000 mm | 5,000 mm |
| Boot / Frunk | 460 L + 90 L | 460 L + 90 L |
| Turning Circle | 11.1 m (rear-steer to 5°) | 11.1 m (rear-steer to 5°) |
| UK Price from | £173,300 | £199,300–£200,000 |
| US Price from | TBC — expected under $230,000 | TBC |
| Deliveries | Q2 2027 | Q2 2027 |
Active Suspension, Rear Steer and Hands-Free Doors
Bentley's first fully active suspension can raise or lower each corner independently — no conventional anti-roll bars — chasing Continental GT dynamics with Flying Spur comfort. Rear-wheel steering (up to five degrees) cuts the turning circle to 11.1 metres. Standard iron brakes use 420 mm front and 370 mm rear discs. Optional carbon-silicon-carbide ceramics step up to 440 mm fronts and 410 mm rears.
All four doors are powered and radar-assisted: they can open and close themselves; passengers trigger closing by buckling up, the driver by pressing the brake, or anyone via the main touchscreen. A suite of 25 radars, sensors and cameras supports parking, towing and a narrow-road assist that can reverse the car to a previously mapped clearing so an oncoming vehicle can pass.
Dynamic Symphony: Real Instruments, Not a Fake V8
Instead of cloning a combustion soundtrack in software, Bentley recorded musicians — drums, viola, bass guitar — to build a Dynamic Symphony that takes its rhythm from the brand's 6¾-litre V8. Small imperfections in the performances were kept. Volume and character scale with accelerator demand and drive mode; it can be switched off entirely. Indicator ticks were recorded from a hammer striking leather in the upholstery shop; the digital-assistant chime comes from a crystal glass.
Bentley Torcal Interior: Merino Wool, Mulliner Ombré Walnut
Screens are restrained: a curved central display, head-up display with AR navigation cues, facial recognition for driver profiles, and phone-as-key support — but no separate passenger screen. Physical buttons and knurled knobs stay on the console and wheel. Four modes (Bentley, Comfort, Sport, Refresh) reshape lighting, sound, climate and information density.
Standard seats offer 16-way adjustment, heat, ventilation, bolster control and massage; Wellness Seat Specification extends massage to the legs. Material headlines include Fox Brothers Merino wool — claimed as the world's first 100% Merino automotive fabric certified to the Responsible Wool Standard — and Mulliner's ombré walnut, pressed from up to 1,000 layers of wood offcuts and recycled paper, sliced under 1 mm thick. Optional Naim audio: 28 speakers, 1,780 watts, headrest speakers, seat shakers and Dolby Atmos 7.1.
Bentley Torcal Boot Space and Practicality
Boot space is 460 litres plus 90 litres under the bonnet. The rear bench seats three and folds electrically — a first for Bentley.
Bentley Torcal Price, First Edition S and Delivery Timeline
UK pricing starts at £173,300 for the Torcal and around £199,300–£200,000 for the Torcal S / First Edition S. US pricing has not been confirmed; Car and Driver reports a start below the Bentayga, at under $230,000, with US sales of the 2028 model beginning early next year. That would position it below the Bentayga in the US line-up — Bentley's bet that buyers will pay a premium for Crewe craft over volume luxury EV rivals.
Production is at the heavily updated Crewe plant. First deliveries: Q2 2027. Product line director Martin Page frames the brief simply: technology should enhance a Bentley, not dominate it — luxury, refinement and effortless performance taken to a new level.
Bentley Torcal vs Bentayga and Electric Rivals
Against the Bentayga, the Torcal is lower, 161 mm shorter and the first Bentley without a combustion engine; the Torcal S also carries the highest torque figure Bentley has ever quoted. Inside Crewe's own range it sits alongside the petrol-only Bentley Continental Supersports and the Bentley Continental GTC.
In the 800-hp luxury SUV class, the closest benchmark is the plug-in hybrid Lamborghini Urus SE Performante. Among fully electric flagships, the Torcal arrives in the same cycle as the Ferrari Luce, the Mercedes-AMG GT 4-Door EV and the Xiaomi YU7 GT.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Bentley Torcal?
The Bentley Torcal is Bentley's first fully electric production car — a five-seat dual-motor SUV unveiled in London on September 23, 2026. It becomes the brand's fourth model line alongside the Continental GT, Flying Spur and Bentayga.
How much power does the Bentley Torcal have?
The standard Torcal produces 810 hp (821 PS) and 1,194 Nm. The Torcal S raises that to 876 hp (888 PS) and 1,350 Nm — the highest torque figure of any Bentley to date.
What is the Bentley Torcal range and charging time?
Bentley quotes up to 375 miles (600 km) on the WLTP cycle from a 113 kWh battery on an 800-volt architecture. Bentley quotes a 10–80% charge in around 16 minutes at 400 kW — about 100 miles in seven minutes.
How fast is the Bentley Torcal?
The core Torcal reaches 60 mph in 3.3 seconds and 100 km/h in 3.4 seconds, with a 155 mph (250 km/h) top speed. The Torcal S does 0–60 mph in 2.8 seconds (0–100 km/h in 2.9 seconds) with launch control and tops out at 162 mph (260 km/h).
How much does the Bentley Torcal cost?
UK pricing starts at £173,300 for the Torcal and approximately £199,300–£200,000 for the Torcal S / First Edition S. US pricing is not yet confirmed and is expected to start under $230,000. First deliveries are scheduled for Q2 2027.
Where is the Bentley Torcal built?
The Torcal was designed, engineered and will be built at Bentley's Crewe headquarters in the United Kingdom, with UK-based suppliers involved across the programme.
When can you buy the Bentley Torcal in the US?
The Torcal is configurable from September 23, 2026. Production starts in Q2 2027, and US sales of the 2028 Bentley Torcal are expected to begin early in 2027, with NACS fast-charging as standard on US cars.
What platform is the Bentley Torcal built on?
The Torcal uses the Volkswagen Group Premium Platform Electric (PPE) with an 800-volt architecture, adapted by Bentley with its own active suspension, rear steer and interior engineering.
Sources & Verification
Technical figures, pricing and timing verified against Bentley Motors’ official global debut release (23 September 2026), The Independent, Electrek, Car and Driver, Electrifying and WIRED. Performance, range and dimensional figures are manufacturer-quoted at time of publication; EU type-approval CO₂ / consumption data remain subject to final certification.